PeoplePursuits

Createurs Captures Mental Health Struggles with “The Jazzhound”

Kendrick Go Dec 1 2021
PeoplePursuits

Rum Aquino Tries to Summon Smiles with His Single “Ngiti”

Kendrick Go Nov 27 2021
PeoplePerspectivePursuits

Art of Bodybending Tells a “Twisted Fairytale” About a Love Lost

Kendrick Go Oct 29 2021
Uncategorized

The Headliners of ManilART2021

Kendrick Go Oct 20 2021
PeoplePursuits

Why Big Names Are Banding Together for the Children of Minis Island

Angelo Cantera Sep 27 2021

Fête de la Musique gets in tune with the times

With at least 39 stages and a supporting app, the organizers behind the festival’s 24th year believe that it will be one of its biggest outings yet.

WORDS BY KENDRICK GO

The 24th edition of Fête de la Musique is shaping up to be the biggest of its kind yet, and those who doubt this might only need to look at the festival’s details this year to be convinced.

For starters, the event—organized by Alliance Française de Manille (AFM) and B-Side Productions—will have 39 confirmed stages this year; following the pre-event main stage last Saturday at the Rizal Park, there will be several in Makati on June 23, one in Intramuros on the 29th, two in Laguna on the 30th and one in Baguio on the same day. Secondly, the application “Fête PH” was launched late last month in accordance to this year’s festivities. Developed by Bizooku Holdings, the app seeks to aid Fête’s attendees in navigating to the various stages by outlining the schedule of performances.

All things considered, this year’s Fête is expected to play a different tune—one that is grander than its previous iterations.

“The annual [Fête] has garnered a huge following through the years,” said  Jean-Pierre Dumont, executive director of AFM. “As it gets bigger, we would like to give music fans in the Philippines the best festival experience in every way possible. With the help of the mobile app, we are one step closer to that goal by keeping up with the times when everything is searchable online.”

Launched in France during the 1980s, Fête has expanded to more than 800 cities and 120 countries through numerous events around the world. In the Philippines, the festival has built a reputation for holding simultaneous free concerts in varying areas and, for years, each version of it has featured stages focusing on at least one genre of music. For the 24th edition, this tradition will continue with its more than 30 stages. It will even highlight its French connection further by bringing in Lady’s Symphony, a rising all-female house group based in France. They will be performing on the 29th.

“Also there will be a lot of the collaborations I’m very excited about,” said Giselle Katrina Tomimbang, Managing Partner of B-Side Productions. “Brass Pas Pas Pas with Dicta License’s Pochoy Labog, Tukar Sinati featuring Radha among others. These are a mix of up and coming and established artists.”

For Alejandro James Chongbian, Managing Director of Bizooku and a long-time collaborator of the festival, something about this year’s Fête feels grander. “It’s the first time there’s a press conference,” he said. “It’s the first time we embraced mobile technology, and it’s the first time we [are] revisiting how the collaboration between the French culture and the Filipino culture go together.”

To summarize, Tomimbang, Chongbian and Dumont believe that this year’s Fête will be one of the busiest in recent history. This is why all three believe that this year’s attendees may want to consider before going. The first in mind, according to them, is to download the new app.

“We can actually update the audience on where the events are gonna be,” said Chongbian. “It allows them a richer experience through technology which is in your hand, in your pocket and never leaves you more than three feet every day.”

“As you know, navigating through multiple stages can be really difficult so having all the information at your fingertips with real time updates would be for both the concert goers and organizers alike,” Tomimbang added. “It would be such a huge solution.”

This, according to her however, isn’t the only item to keep in mind this year. A festival goer herself, she has a few other tips that she thinks people might benefit from.

“What I would do is check the schedule and highlight which acts I want to see and map out my route in advance,” she said.  “There is the case of FOMO (fear of missing out) if you don’t plan ahead. Wear comfortable shoes since there would be a lot of walking involved. Bring an umbrella and wear comfortable clothes.”

“I would say that you can approach it as kind of a buffet,” Dumont added. “There are two strategies when you are in a buffet. One is you try as many things as you can or you can just point at something and say that’s the one I like and I’m going to have quite a lot of it.”

Whichever one chooses, however, all three believe that all the arrangements this year—from the app, to the line-ups, to the pre-event preparations—should yield a memorable experience for this year’s attendants.

“It’s, I think, the most number of stages we have had,” said Tomimbang. “We are at 39 stages so that’s also exciting for us. And again the app makes it much easier.”


FÊTE’S STAGES THIS YEAR:

MAIN STAGES

MAKATI | June 23, SATURDAY

A Venue Open Parking Main Stage – 4:00pm onwards

4:00 – 4:45 PM August Wahh
4:45 – 5:30 PM Baihana
5:30 – 6:15 PM Basically Saturday Night
6:15 – 6:45 PM Hernandez Brothers x LowLeaf x Planet Zips Philippines
6:45 – 7:30 PM Lady I
7:30 – 8:15 PM Cheats
8:15 – 8:30 PM AFM Speech
8:30 – 9:15 PM Brass Pas Pas Pas Pas x Pochoy Labog
9:15 – 10:00 PM Oh, Flamingo!
10:00 – 10:45 PM Tukar Sinati x Radha
10:45 -11:30 PM Kjwan
11:30 – 12:00 AM Motherbasss

Greenbelt 3 Park Main Stage – 4:00pm onwards

4:00 – 4:30 PM Ourselves the Elves
4:30 – 5:00 PM Hansom
5:00 – 5:45 PM Toni B.
5:45 – 6:30 PM Bawal Clan x Butta B.
6:30 – 7:15 PM The Blue Rats
7:15 – 7:30 PM AFM Speech
7:30 – 8:15 PM She’s Only Sixteen
8:15 – 9:00 PM LUSTBASS x Kat Agarrado
9:00- 9:45 PM Pedicab
9:45 – 10:30 PM Orange & Lemons
10:30 – 11:15 PM Tarsius x bp valenzuela

INTRAMUROS | June 29, FRIDAY

Puerta Real Gardens Main Stage – 4:00pm onwards

4:00 – 4:45 PM Better Days
4:45 – 5:30 PM Shirebound and Busking
5:30 – 6:15 PM Joee & I
6:15 – 7:00 PM Shamanism
7:00 – 7:45 PM Dayaw
7:45 – 8:30 PM Tom’s Story
8:30 – 9:15 PM Apartel
9:15 – 10:00 PM Lady’s Symphony (FR)
10:00 – 10:45 PM Ebe Dancel
10:45 – 11:30 PM Autotelic

BAGUIO MAIN STAGE | June 30, SATURDAY

Malcolm Square Main Stage

Ang Bandang Shirley

Assembly Generals

Brass Pas Pas Lite x Kat Agarrado

JCBX

DottSeki

Rusty Machine

Tarsius

LAGUNA STAGES | June 30, SATURDAY

Da Pipols Food Park Main Stage (Pagsanjan, Laguna)

The Chongkeys

GRT – Gin Rum and Truth

Caravan

Noreen

Walk Me Home

VLTR

Kabag

Brutal Tooth Fairy Massacre

Bare and Loops

Dying Manifesto

Sunken Roots

Strait Jacket

Iron Wings

Mad Irie

Blank Tapes

Hip Hop Stage (Parking Lot)

Emar Industriya

DB

Gnarrate

Buensa

Embdstdy

Teamfsix

RVRD

Logan na Gulay

Andong

Zantaza

Johnray

Gee

Tulala

Heneral Lupa

Laguna Dance Crews

 

POCKET STAGES

MAKATI STAGES | June 23, SATURDAY

Acoustic Stage by ASPACE Philippines @ ASPACE Greenbelt
Martti Franca | Ransom Collective | Reese Lansangan | Clara Benin | Dane x Keiko | Cheenee Gonzales | Yan Abelardo | Luna Leanne and Naara | BP Valenzuela | She’s Only Sixteen| JM Quiblat | Rob and the Hitmen | Mayonnaise | Luna | Basti Artadi | Julianne Tarroja

Analog Stage @ OTO
MCL | Future Sweden | Rocknrolla | Sgt. Vez | Arbie Won | Alinep | Mica

Bedroom Beats Stage by BuwanBuwan Collective @ AGIMAT Foraging Bar and Kitchen
システム FAIRY | hands | limsum | Pamcy | crwn | Meh Shua |youngsleepyboi | Ayon | pillow talk | ビクター MKII| Lui |「 justo 」 | Joey Santos | LONER | Olympía and Aries | Jason Dhakal | and dot.jaime | BEDSPACER | thrones. | Nights of Rizal | LUSTBASS | Pure Mind Quiet Heart | U-Pistol and Moon Mask | TheBGNR | Washere | skymarines | spaaawn| santelmo | Jp Hill | Mocksmile | J LVL | Shape/Shift | $udo | Chinese Plastic Toys | LIKE ANIMALS | skinxbones | Similarobjects | vvvv | Floating| Sound Nation | Maldoror | Escuri | Teenage Granny

Blues Soul Funk Stage by Mambo Rat Productions x FUNKYBEAT Entertainment @ H&J Sports Bar & Restaurant
Flippin’ Soul Stompers| Kat Agarrado | Cosmic Love | The Big Beer Dippers | Rob & the Hitmen | Bita & the Botflies | The General Strike | Fairwell Fairweather | Kosmikskala | The Cosmic Misfits | Banna Harbera | Mang Groove | Conscious & the Goodness | Ian Masaga & D’Asylum Doctrates | Toni B. | Jensen & the Flips | Ian Lofamia Blues Band

Bonggapalooza Stage by Bongskies Productions / SXManila @ Arkipelago Food Park
Shotgun Combo | GRT – Gin Rum and Truth | May | Dehydrated Patatas | Whiskey Version | Calle Onse | Pusakalye | Clubhouse | Pulsera | Audiosundae | Madeline | Fiona | Hey Moonshine | Black Wolf Gypsies| Erectus

Boom Bap Stage @ Boogie MNL
Boogie Houser DJ | Escapone | Jazzy Jesus | JayRu | Funkatalyst | Butta B

Sideshow Stage by XX XX / 20:20
Lowleaf(CreatorDIY, LA) | Babani Soundsytem (Mauritius) | Butta B | The Grrs | Quark Henares | Tarantella | Major Chie | Picanté Boys | Myless | Ed Croix | OK’Hara | Bad Girls | Shallah Montero | Jenniffer Mizzi | The Bastards | Jav/ x Mikko Santos | St. Vincent & the Grenadines | AFAMKilla | Dave Ruff | Brando | Red-i x Bins | Mulan | Bruder

Disco Stage @ Common Table
Cocoy Puyat | Boyet Sison | Lopie “DJ Ouch!” Guzman | Wilkie | Shane Cosgrove | Hosted by Boo Kyler

Dream Pop / Shoegaze Stage by Furiosa @ WOKby 4900

GYHT | Identikit | Insektlife Cycle | July XIV | The Last Great Auks | Megumi Acorda | Monochrome | Narcloudia | Pastilan Dong! | PNZR | The Rave Tapes | Sanchez | Soft Pillow Kisses | Space Onigiri | The Strange Creatures | Unmute | We Are Imaginary | Yurei

Electronica Stage by TIME in Manila / Nomad Massive @ TIME in Manila
Muk | Randy Salvador | Herb Cabral | Peps Lavina | Coox Moreno | Emel Rowe | Owens Sun | Manolet Dario | Martin Lugtu | Alinep | Jason Soong | Sky Dominique | Raphael Carbonell | John Odin | Arlyn Munoz | Mica | Br3aking Silence | Gabby Z | Marts Ballesca | Skratchworkxx | Toro | For you Insidious | Evo Evolver | Nights of Rizal | Ilka | Ada Dub

End Stage @ DULO MNL
Shamanism | Bagong Luto | Dayaw | Reklamo | Coco Jam| Peaceful Gemini | ManilaAnimal | SBTNE | Boogie B | The Vanstock | DJXAW | Hard Tito | Paolo Dumlao | Pan Capra | Northernman
o Performance art: Paolo Dumlao, live art: Jerikkk | Meatfist
Installation art: Paolo Dumlao | Jan Sunday, visuals: Goose Industria

Extreme Metal Stage by Pinoy Rock Radio Online @ 888 Viber’s Resto and Bar
Apostate | Babaylan | Badburn | Bloodshedd | Brutal Punishment | Deepsleep | Defy they Lore | Goremitory | Hampaslupa | Iscariot | Olivia’s Curse | Pathogen | Penetralia | Psywar | Pulvurized | Resurrected | Sagrado | Saipek | Supremo | Vasago

Freshman Night Stage by Independent Play x Quid Pro Quo @ Saguijo Café + Bar
Ysanygo | Bopek | Bita and the Botflies | Any Name’s Okay | One Click Straight | Tapik | Narcolepsy Music | Paper Satellites | Grocery | Kiit | Rusty Machine

Fringe Stage by Fringe Manila @ Pineapple Lab
Nar Cabico | Nica Del Rosario | Hansom | Hans Dimayuga | Burlesque PH | Orgazzmo | Zsaris

Grunge stage by Mudhoney Productions @ Mang Rudy’s Grill & Papaitan
Save The Prophet | The Pools | Monkey no Hero | Kadena | Talaarawan | The Sub | Arachnida | Riff@pips | Nevermind | Diesel | Moonburn | Cancer City | Lestercanon | Stoned Cigars | Spoonfed | Kundiman Electric | Monster Lollipop | Spoke Nipple

House Party Stage @ Black Market and Finders Keepers
Main Room: XIII of The Block | Ize of BuwanBuwan | Okik of Logiclub | Jess Milner | Galo Marquez of Young Blood | Platon
Mao Den: Chad Umali | Cedez | TCa$h of Pum Pum Commanders | TZ | Yung Bawal & Chef Eazy | CC of Mono/Stereo |
Finders Keepers: Those Girls | Eduardo & Christi | Asela x Karlo V x Xtina Superstar | Boy Kills Robot | Joey Santos | Zerac

Indie Stage by Docdef Productions @ Studio Uno, Riverside Studios

The Ransom Collective |Ube | Dayaw | Asch | Clara Benin |Conscious & The Goodness | Cheats | Orange & Lemons | Ysayngo | The Ridleys | Munimuni | Shirebound & Busking | Ourselves the Elves | Farewell Fair Weather | Dream Carousel | Blind Stereo Moon |Nathan & Mercury | Oh, Flamingo! | Mayonnaise | Flying Ipis | Carlos Castano & The Metro Fantastic |Lions and Acrobats | Ang Bandang Shirley | Never the strangers

Jardin de Fleur Stage by KOSMOS @ Bugsy’s Makati
Arrjae Puno | Deej Diaz | Kazwal | Inan Perillo | MGCBLLT | Tien | Dancing Diva Eva | Lady Gagita

Jazz Stage by Philippine International JazzFest Foundation @ ABV-Alcohol By Volume
LaHaVi | Nicole Tejedor | Debonair District | Henry Katindig | Colby de la Calzada and Patrick Cuartero

Diva / Jazz Fusion Stage by PIJAZZFEST @ St. Giles
Henry Katindig | Colby De La Calzada | Lawrence Nolan | Cheryl Santaromana | Jeannie Tionco | KT MAS | Megan Herrera | Miss Ramonne | Sandra Lim Viray | Tria Bascon | Moreno Donadel | Humanfolk | Ritmo Latino | Grupo Libertad | Johnny Alegre & Chillitees

Mt. Zion Stage by Pura Vida Manila @ Pura Vida Manila
JM Quiblat | DJ Ada Dub | The Oemons | Coffee Break Island | Surevibe | Michael Berth with MC Mo | Hempwise | Jeck Pilpil and Peacepipe | DJ Reiz

New Jazz Stage by TagoJazz Collective @ The Ruins
Noli Aurillo | Marga Jayy | Four Corners | Project Yazz | Trifecta | Ryan Villamor Trio | Project 201 Big Band | Extrapolation | Debonair District

New Wave Stage by Obscure Tone Productions @ The Woodman’s Head Seafood Restaurant and Bar
Paranoid City | LVNA | The Harutaz | Bedbugz | Atomflot | No Last Song | Alter80’s | The Cavern | Friday Ends | Veronika and I | Tey’s Revenge | The Play Fountains | Lily Valium | Dream Kitchen | Mobster Manila | Meckology | Drivetrain

Groove Stage by Nokal Food Inc. @ Nokal Poblacion
Marie Garcia | Arnel Genterone | John Monreal | Abdel Aziz | Bombi Balquiedra

Nu-Disco / Indie-Electro Stage by The Belle & Dragon / TODAY X FUTURE @ The Belle & Dragon
Vapors | Those Girls | Gino Yulo | DJXAW x Major Chie | Nomoclassiq x Jess Milner | JAVIER | Manilaanimal x Giangbang | DJ Euric | Abdel Aziz

OPM Stage by Organisasyon ng Pilipinong Mang-aawit @ The Cabin Bar & Bistrio
Join The Club | Veronica & I | Hans Dimayuga | Issa Rodriguez | Volts Vallejo | Rox Puno | Kai Atienza

Pinoy Pop Stage by Red Button Productions @ 8065 Bagnet, Makati
Antimano | Pusakalye | We Are Imaginary | Jose at Musika | Approaching Zero | Jana Garcia | Eloisa | Soil & Green | Pop U

Post-Rock / Math Rock Stage by A Spur of the Moment Project @ Acceler8 Coworking
tide / edit | AOUI | Trippy Oh! | Fools and Foes | Tom’s Story | Run Dorothy | Shaw | The Ringmaster | Luncheon | Stomachine | Twin Lobster | Tarsius

Punk Stage by PUNKompilation @ Zibangs Bar & Grillhouse Co.
Philippine Violators | Deadsperm | Deceased | Isidro Project | Bonifacio Republic | Hazmat | Red Mean Stop | All your hero | Double Barrel | Southern lads | Long Time No See | Kromp | Bad Ammunation |The Republicats

Purple Stage by Bassboy Entertainment @ Skinny Mike’s Sports Bar
Marcus Highway | The Play Fountains | Monolog | Noodleburger | MyXgf | Koi | Migo | Roadizz | Zipcode | Rice Lucido | Fet Project | Arglas | Syd Hartha

Reggae stage by Bmdm production @ B Side
Herbtones | Tea4Two | Pandacan kalye Roots | Monkey Drive | Holy Jam | Humble Sauce | Rabbit Hole | Dreadknot Used | The Buzzer Beater | The Joyrides | Kooshna | Hempwise | VLTR

RNB Stage by Z Hostel @ Z Hostel Roofdeck
Cherry Malaya | Chillitees | Marga Jayy | Jazze Manuel | Bobby Skyz | Muri | Josh Adornado | Ralph Padiernos | Steph Ro | Miss Ramone

Rock Stage by The Southern Project @ 121 Alegro Resto Bar
Blue Jean Junkies | Army of One | Blackout Aurora | Return to Eden | Project Zero | The Five Five Itch | Humdinger | The Riot Act | FIONA | Talata

Ska Stage by No Pun Intenten @ Alchemy Bistro Bar
Todo Pasa | Neighbors | Dandimites | Mobster Manila | Rocket Punch |The Upbeats Ska | Steady Movin’ Beat | The Orange St.

Spoken Word and Open Mic Stage by Words Anonymous @ Soma Bistro, Green Sun Hotel
Spoken word and open mic – around 20-30 performances

UNKNWN Stage by UNKNWN @ The Social on Ebro
Basically Saturday Night (live) | Hernandez Brothers (live) | Samantha Nicole | Emel Rowe | Badkis | Bruder | Ayon | Tisha | Bins

Warner Music Stage | Social House Circuit Makati City
Project 4 Productions | Warner Music
Warner Music artists plus Magic Manila

World Stage by Tapat Productions / Adlum @ Taqueria Seta
Brigada | Talahib | Adinkra | Pangayaw | Alpas | Kadangyan | Dayaw | Lion & The Scouts | Pawikan

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *


PageLines